History

Capital Repertory Theatre has been staging professional theatre in Albany since 1981. Here is a complete list of shows through our current season.

2017-2018
Mamma Mia!  Book by Catherine Johnson, music & lyrics by Benny Andersson, Bjorn Ulvaeus, and some songs by Stig Andersson; directed by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill
Sex With Strangers by Laura Eason; directed by Stephen Nachamie
She Loves Me, Book by Joe Masteroff, music by Jerry Bock, lyrics by Sheldon Harnick; directed by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill
Paris Time  (World Premiere) by Steven Peterson; directed by Gordon Greenberg
The Humans (National Broadway Tour at Proctors) by Stephen Karam
Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward; directed by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill

2016-2017
A Night with Janis Joplin, created, written and directed by Randy Johnson
Outside Mullingar by John Patrick Shanley; directed by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill
Camelot, Book and lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner, music by Frederick Loewe; directed by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill
Assisted Loving by Bob Morris; directed by Gordon Greenberg
An Iliad by Lisa Peterson and Denis O’Hare (based on Homer’s The Iliad translated by Robert Fagles); directed by Margaret E. Hall
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical (National Broadway Tour at Proctors), Book by  Douglas McGrath, music by Gerry Goffin, Carole King, Barry Mann, and Cynthia Weil

2015-2016
Murder for Two, Book & music by Joe Kinosian, book & lyrics by Kellen Blair; directed by Scott Schwartz
4000 Miles by Amy Herzog; directed by Stephen Nachamie
A Christmas Story, The Musical!, Book by Joseph Robinette, music and lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul; directed by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill
Naked Influence by Suzanne Bradbeer, directed by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill
The Blue-Sky Boys by Deborah Brevoort; directed by Gordon Greenberg
The Trip to Bountiful by Horton Foote; directed by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill

2014-2015
Smokey Joe’s Café :The Songs of Leiber & Stoller
Other Desert Cities by Jon Robin Baitz; directed by Michael Bush
The Secret Garden, Book and lyrics by Marsha Norman, music by Lucy Simon (based on the novel by Frances Hodgson Burnett); directed by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill
How Water Behaves  (World Premiere) by Sherry Kramer; directed by Gordon Greenberg
Souvenir by Stephen Temperley; directed by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill
Hamlet by William Shakespeare; directed by Kevin McGuire
 
2013-2014
The Sparkley Clean Funeral Singers, Book by Lori Fischer, music & lyrics by Lori Fischer and Don Chaffer
Venus In Fur by David Ives
A Christmas Carol CHARLES DICKENS’ MASTERWORK Adapted by Patrick Barlow
The Mountaintop by Katori Hall
Gypsy, A Musical Fable, Book By Arthur Laurents, music by Jule Styne, lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
The God Game by Suzanne Bradbeer
 
2012-2013
Ella Conceived by Rob Ruggiero and Dyke Garrison, Book by Jeffrey Hatcher
Pride @Prejudice by Daniel Elihu Kramer
Race by David Mamet
The Single Girls Guide Book by Gordon Greenberg, music & lyrics by Tommy Newman
Red by John Logan
This Wonderful Life, Adapted by Steve Murray and Mark Setlock
 
2011-2012
Uptown Downtown
Superior Donuts by Tracy Letts
Man of La Mancha by Dale Wasserman, lyrics by Joe Darion, music by Mitch Leigh
The Sisters Rosensweig by Wendy Wasserstein
Black Pearl Sings! by Frank Higgins
God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza
 
2010-2011
33 Variations by Moisés Kaufman
Cactus Flower by Abe Burrows
A Christmas Story , Adapted by Philip Grecian
Shipwrecked! An Entertainment – The Amazing Adventures of Louis de ougemont (As Told by Himself) by Donald Marguiles
Crowns by Regina Taylor
Kingdom of the Shore by Terrance Lamude
Blood Type: Ragu , Written and performed by Frank Ingrasciotta
 
2009-2010
Shear Madness by Bruce Jordan
The Seafarer by Connor McPherson
My Fair Lady , Book & lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner, music by Frederick Loewe
Betrayal by Harold Pinter
To Kill A Mockingbird, Adapted by Christopher Sergel, from the Novel 
 by Harper Lee
The Lady With All The Answers by David Rambo
The Marvelous Wonderettes by Roger Bean
 
2008-2009
Menopause The Musical! by Jeanie Linders
‘Art’ by Yasmina Reza
Anna in the Tropics by Nilo Cruz
Striking 12 by Brendan Milburn, Rachel Sheinken and Valarie Vigoda
The Biggest Little International Play Festival 2: No Child… by Nilaja Sun;The Oxford Roof Climbers Rebellion by Stephen Massicote; The 
Love-Hungry Farmer adapted and performed by Des Keogh
James Joyce’s The Dead adapted by Richard Nelson
Boston Marriage by David Mamet
 
2007-2008
Menopause The Musical! by Jeanie Linders
Moonlight and Magnolias by Ron Hutchinson
The Biggest Little International Play Festival: Edges: The Musical by Benj Pasek
 and Justin Paul; Nine Parts of Desire by Heather Raffo; Tiny Ninja Theater
 Presents Hamlet adapted and performed by Dov Weinstein
Plaid Tidings by Stuart Ross
M. Butterfly by David Henry Huang
The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare
Hank Williams: Lost Highway by Randal Myler and Mark Harelik
Doubt: A Parable by John Patrick Shanley
 
2006-2007
Five Course Love by Gregg Coffin
Intimate Apparel by Lynn Nottage
The Underpants by Carl Sternheim, adapted by Steve Martin
Triple Espresso by Bill Arnold, Michael Pearce Donley and Bob Stromberg
Take Me Out by Richard Greenberg
It Ain’t Nothin’ But The Blues by Charles Bevel, Lita Gaithers, Randal Myler, Ron Taylor, and Dan Wheetman
The Crucible by Arthur Miller
 

2005-2006
Breaking Up Is Hard To Do – The Neil Sedaka Musical Music by Neil Sedaka, book by Erik Jackson & Ben H. Winters (world premiere)
Syncopation by Allan Knee
You Can’t Take It With You by George S. Kaufman & Moss Hart
8-Track: The Sounds of the 70’s by Rick Seeber
Looking Over the President’s Shoulder by James Still
Metamorphoses by Mary Zimmerman
Always…Patsy Cline by Ted Swindley

2004-2005
Ain’t Misbehavin’ The Fats Waller Musical Music by Thomas “Fats” Waller, based
 on an idea by Murray Horowitz & Richard Maltby, Jr.
Woman in Black, Adaptation by Stephen Mallatratt, book by Susan Hill
Sisters of Swing – A Tribute to the Andrews Sisters by Beth Gilleland & 
Bob Beverage
Times Like These (in rep) by John O’Keefe
A Walk in the Woods (in rep) by Lee Blessing
The Syringa Tree by Pamela Gien
The Complete History of America – Abridged by Adam Long, Reed Martin, and Austin Tichenor

2003-2004
Cowgirls, Music and Lyrics by Mary Murfitt, book by Betsy Howie
Dr. Faustus by Christopher Marlowe, special adaptation by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill
The Sweepers by John Picardi
Jacques Brel is Alive & Well & Living in Paris , Words & music by Jacques Brel, conception, English lyrics and additional material by Eric Blau and Mort Shuman
Crumbs from the Table of Joy by Lynn Nottage
Fuddy Meers (in rep) by David Lindsay-Abaire
Rounding Third (in rep) by Richard Dresser

2002-2003
Song of Singapore Book, Music & lyrics by Allan Katz, Erik Frandsen, Michael Garin,
 Robert Hipkens, and Paula Lockheart
Proof by David Auburn
Two Pianos, Four Hands by Ted Dykstra and Richard Greenblatt
Beguiled Again – The Songs of Rodgers & Hart Music by Richard Rodgers, music by Lorenz Hart, conceived by J. Barry Lewis, Lynnette Barley and Craig D. Ames
Driving Miss Daisy by Alfred Uhry
The Blue Room ,Adapted by David Hare from Arthur Schnitzler’s La Ronde

2001-2002
Triple Espresso by Bill Arnold, Michael Pearce Donley and Bob Stromberg
Dinner with Friends by Donald Margulies
Sleuth by Anthony Shaffer
Woody Guthrie’s American Song Words & Music by Woody Guthrie, conceived & adapted by Peter Glazer
A Raisin In the Sun by Lorraine Hansberry
The Smell of the Kill by Michele Lowe

2000-2001
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change by Joe DiPietro and Jimmy Roberts
Nixon’s Nixon by Russell Lees
King O’ the Moon (Over the Tavern Part II) by Tom Dudzick
Terra Nova by Ted Talley
Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters’ First 100 Years a Play by Emily Mann
Picasso at the Lapin Agile by Steve Martin
Mark Twain’s The Diaries of Adam & Eve

1999-2000
Always…Patsy Cline by Ted Swindley
Old Wicked Songs by Jon Marans
The Gifts of the Magi by Mark St. Germain and Randy Courts
Nora by Ingmar Bergman
Skylight by David Hare
The Male Intellect: An Oxymoron? written and performed by Robert Dubac
Billy Bishop Goes to War by John Gray and Eric Peterson
Unforgettable: The Nat King Cole Story by Clarke Peters and Larrington Walker (American premiere)

1998-1999
Forever Plaid by Stuart Ross
A Long Days Journey Into Night by Eugene O’Neill
Charles Dickens’ A Christmas Carol adapted by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill
Grace & Glorie by Tom Ziegler
The Male Intellect: An Oxymoron? written and performed by Robert Dubac
Inherit the Wind by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee

1997-1998
Always…Patsy Cline by Ted Swindley
Bram Stoker’s Dracula adapted by Steven Dietz
Over the Tavern by Tom Dudzick
Our Town by Thornton Wilder
A Little Night Music by Steven Sondheim *Co-production with Barrington Stage Co. & the Orpheum Theatre – Foxborough*
Pretty Fire by Charlayne Woodard

1996-1997
Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel
The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde
Beast on the Moon by Richard Kalinoski *February 1996 Osborne Prize for an Emerging Playwright*
Authors’ Theatre/Winterfest
To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee, adapted by Christopher Sergel
Sylvia by A.R. Gurney

1995-1996
Don Juan by Moliere, adapted by Clinkenbeard & Mancinelli (world premiere)
A Tuna Christmas by Williams, Sears, & Howard
Talley’s Folly by Lanford Wilson
Authors’ Theatre/Winterfest, four new play readings by William Kennedy and Richard Selzer. *Special appearances by August Wilson and Irene Worth*
The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck, adapted by Frank Galati
Junk Bonds by Lucy Wang and Lort Debut
Grand View by William Kennedy (world premiere)

1994-1995
Later Life by A.R Gurney
Inspecting Carol by Daniel Sullivan and the Seattle Repertory Theatre Resident Company
Keely and Du by Jane Martin
The Game of Love and Chance by Pierre Marivaux
Sea Marks by Gardner Mckay
Beau Jest by James Sherman

1993-1994
The Gang on the Roof by Dan Owens (premiere) *supported by a grant from the Kennedy Center Fund for New American Plays*
Greetings by Tom Dudzick
Oleanna by David Mamet
Wenceslas Square by Larry Shue
Sight Unseen by Donald Margulies

1992-1993
Love to all, Lorraine by Elizabeth Van Dyke
Lips Together, Teeth Apart by Terrence Mcnally
Absurd Person Singular by Alan Ayckbourn
The Substance of Fire by Jon Robin Baitz
Shirley Valentine by Willy Russell
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams *Last two produced with Stagewest, Springfield, Massachusetts*
I Do! I Do! Book and Lyrics by Tom Jones, music by Harvey Schmidt

1991-1992
Halley’s Comet by John Amos
Some People’s Kids by Theatre de la Juene Lune
The House of Blue Leaves by John Guare
Remembrance by Graham Reid
Peacetime by Elaire Berman (premiere) *co-production with WPA Theatre, NYC*
How I Got That Story by Amlin Gray
The Sum of Us by David Stevens
Broadway Bound by Neil Simon
The Red Shoes (workshop) Music by Jule Stein, book & lyrics by Marsha Norman *developed with Jujamcyn Theatres*

1990-1991
Zora by Laurence Holder
The Scandalous Adventures of Sir Toby Trollope by Ron House and Alan Shearman
The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekov
Other People’s Money by Jerry Stern
Laughing Wild by Christopher Durang
The Belmont Avenue Social Club by Bruce Graham
Fences by August Wilson
‘1939’ Book by Julie Kirgo, music by Harold Arlen *developed with Jujamcyn Theatres*

1989-1990
Shakin’ the Mess Outta Misery by Shay Youngblood (premiere)
Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare
The Sea Horse by Edward J. Moore
Crossing Delancy by Susan Sandler
Burn This by Lanford Wilson
Private Lives by Noel Coward
I Hate Hamlet (workshop) by Paul Rudnik *developed with the Jujamcyn Theatres*

1988-1989
Saint Florence by Elizabeth Diggs(premiere) *
supported by a grant from the Kennedy Center Fund for New American Plays*
Round and Round the Garden by Alan Ayckbourn
The Voice of the Prairie by John Olive
Glengarry Glen Ross by David Mamet
The Immigrant by Mark Harelik
Biloxi Blues by Neil Simon
The Secret Garden (workshop) Book and Lyrics by Marsha Norman,
 music by Lucy Simon *developed with the Jujamcyn Theatres*

1987-1988
The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe by Jane Wagner
Like Them That Dream by Edgar White
Mrs. California by Doris Baizley
Thursday’s Child by Julie Jensen (premiere)
The Big Knife by Clifford Odets
The Nerd by Larry Shue

1986-1987
Dusky Sally by Granville Burgess(premiere) *
recipient of the Foundation of the Dramatists Guild/CBS Stage Two Award*
Community Property by Dalene Young (premiere)
A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miler
The Mystery of Irma Vep by Charles Ludlam
Jupiter and Elsewhere by Gram Slaton (premiere)
Brighton Beach Memoirs by Neil Simon

1985-1986
The Playboy of the Western World by J.M. Synge
What the Butler Saw by Joe Orton
Dreaming Emmet by Toni Morrison (premiere)
Good-bye Freddy by Elizabeth Diggs
November by Don Nigro (premiere)
The Phantom of the Opera (premiere) by Gaston Leroux, book & lyrics by Kathleen Masterson, music by David Bishop

1984-1985
And a Nightingale Sang by C.P. Taylor
The Dining Room by A. R. Gurney
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf by Edward Albee
Quilters by Barbara Damashek and Molly Newman
Master Harold…and the Boys by Athol Fugard
The Wonderful World of Humbert Lavoignet (premiere) by Lynn Alvarez *
recipient of the Foundation of the Dramatists Guild/CBS New Plays First Prize*

1983-1984
The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams
Happy End by Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill, translated by Michael Feingold
Translations by Brian Friel
Living Together by Alan Ayckbourn
Alice and Fred by Dan Ellentuck (premiere)
The Wake of Jamey Foster by Beth Henley

1982-1983
Sea Marks by Gardner Mckay
Tartuffe by Moliere, translated by Richard Wilbur
True West by Sam Shepard
The Mound Builders by Lanford Wilson
Homesteaders by Nina Shengold (premiere)
The Skin of Our Teeth by Thornton Wilder

1981-1982
Table Manners by Alan Ayckbourn
A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams
Feathers by Jeanne Darnell (premiere)
Frankenstein by Oakley Hall and Kathleen Masterson