Production History

The Dates equal a specific season: ie: the 1981-1982 Season etc.

1981-1982

TABLE MANNERS by Alan Ayckbourn

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE by Tennessee Williams

FEATHERS by Jeanne Darnell (Premiere)

FRANKENSTEIN by Oakley Hall and Kathleen Masterson

1982-1983

SEA MARKS by Garner Mckay

TARTUFFE by Moliere, translated by Richard Wilbur

TRUE WEST by Sam Shepard

THE MOUND BUILDERS by Lanford Wilson

HOMSTEADERS by Nina Shengold (Premiere)

THE SKIN OF OUR TEETH by Thornton Wilder

1983-1984

THE GLASS MENAGERIE by Tennessee Williams

HAPPY END by Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill, translated by Michael Feingold

TRANSLATIONS by Brian Friel

LIVING TOGETHER by Alan Ayckbourn

ALICE AND FRED by Dan Ellentuck (Premiere)

THE WAKE OF JAMEY FOSTER by Beth Henley

1984-1985

AND A NIGHTINGALE SANG by C.P. Taylor

THE DINING ROOM by A.R. Gurney

WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF by Edward Albee

QUILTERS by Barbara Damashek and Molly Newman

MASTER HEROLD…AND THE BOYS by Athol Fugard

THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF HUMBERT LAVOIGNET by Lynn Alvarez (Premiere) – Recipient of the Foundation of the Dramatists Guild/CBS New Plays First Prize

1985-1986

THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD by J.M. Synge

WHAT THE BUTLER SAW by Joe Orton

DREAMING EMMET by Toni Morrison (Premiere)

GOOD-BYE FREDDY by Elizabeth Diggs

NOVEMBER by Don Nigro (Premiere)

THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA by Gaston Leroux, book and lyrics by Kathleen Masterson, music by David Bishop (Premiere)

1986-1987

DUSKY SALLY by Granville Burgess (Premiere) – Recipient of the Foundation of the Dramatists Guild/CBS Stage Two Award

COMMUNITY PROPERTY by Dalene Young (Premiere)

A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE by Arthur Miler

THEY MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP by Charles Ludlam

JUPITER AND ELSEWHERE by Gram Slaton (Premiere)

BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS by Neil Simon

1987-1988

THE SEARCH FOR SIGNS OF INTELLIGENT LIFE IN THE UNIVERSE by Jane Wagner

LIKE THEM THAT DREAM by Edgar White

MRS. CALIFORNIA by Doris Baizley

THURSDAY’S CHILD by Julie Jensen (Premiere)

THE BIG KNIFE by Clifford Odets

THE NERD by Larry Shue

1988-1989

SAINT FLORENCE by Elizabeth Diggs (Premiere) – Supported by a grant from the Kennedy Center Fund for New American Plays

ROUND AND ROUND THE GARDEN by Alan Ayckbourn

THE VOICE OF THE PRAIRIE by John Olive

GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS by David Mamet

THE IMMIGRANT by Mark Harelik

BILOXI BLUES by Neil Simon

THE SECRET GARDEN (workshop) Book and Lyrics by Marsha Norman, Music by Lucy Simon; Developed with the Jujamcyn Theatres

1989-1990

SHAKIN’ THE MESS OUTTA MISERY by Shay Youngblood (Premiere)

TWELFTH NIGHT by William Shakespeare

THE SEA HORSE by Edward J. Moore

CROSSING DELANCEY by Susan Sandler

BURN THIS by Lanford Wilson

PRIVATE LIVES by Noël Coward

I HATE HAMLET (workshop) by Paul Rudnik; developed with the Jujamcyn Theatres

1990-1991

ZORA by Laurence Holder

THE SCANDALOUS ADVENTURES OF TOBY TROLLOPE by Ron House and Alan Shearman

THE CHERRY ORCHARD by Anton Checkov

OTHER PEOPLE’S MONEY by Jerry Stern

LAUGHING WILD by Christopher Durang

THE BELMONT AVENUE SOCIAL CLUB by Bruce Graham

FENCES by August Wilson

‘1939’ Book by Julie Kirgo, Music by Harold Arlen; Developed with Jujamcyn Theatres

1991-1992

HALLEY’S COMET by John Amos

SOME PEOPLE’S KIDS by Theatre de la Juene Lune

THE HOUSE OF BLUE LEAVES by John Guare

REMEMBRANCE by Graham Reid

PEACETIME by Elaire Berman (Premiere); Co-Production with WPA Theatre, NYC

HOW I GOT THAT STORY by Amlin Gray

THE SUM OF US by David Stevens

BROADWAY BOUND by Neil Simon

THE RED SHOES (workshop) Music by Jule Styne, Book and Lyrics by Marsha Norman; Developed by Jujamcyn Theatres

1992-1993

LOVE TO ALL, LORRAINE by Elizabeth VanDyke

LIPS TOGETHER, TEETH APART by Terrence McNally

ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR by Alan Ayckbourn

THE SUBSTANCE OF FIRE by Jon Robin Baitz

SHIRLEY VALENTINE by Willy Russell

CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF by Tennessee Williams; produced with Stagewest, Springfield, MA

I DO! I DO! Book and Lyrics by Tom Jones, Music by Harvey Schmidt

1993-1994

THE GANG ON THE ROOF by Dan Owens (Premiere); Supported by a grant from the Kennedy Center Fund for New American Plays

GREETINGS by Tom Dudzick

OLEANNA by David Mamet

WENCESLASS SQUARE by Larry Shue

SIGHT UNSEEN by Donald Margulies

1994-1995

LATER LIFE by A.R. Gurney

INSPECTING CAROL by Daniel Sullivan and the Seattle Repertory Theatre Resident Company

KEELY AND DU by Jane Martin

THE GAME OF LOVE AND CHANCE by Pierre Marivaux

SEA MARKS by Gardner Mckay

BEAU JEST by James Sherman

1995-1996

DON JUAN by Moliere adapted by Clinkenbeard & Mancinelli-Cahill (World Premiere)

A TUNA CHRISTMAS by Williams, Sears & Howard

TALLEY’S FOLLY by Lanford Wilson

AUTHORS’ THEATRE/WINTERFEST, four new play readings by William Kennedy and Richard Selzer; with special appearances by August Wilson and Irene Worth

THE GRAPES OF WRATH by John Steinbeck, adapted by Frank Galati

JUNK BONDS by Lucy Wang, LORT Debut

GRAND VIEW by William Kennedy (World Premiere)

1996-1997

DANCING AT LUGHNASA by Brian Friel

THE IMPROTANCE OF BEING EARNEST by Oscar Wilde

BEAST ON THE MOON by Richard Kalinoski; February 1996 Osborne Prize for an Emerging Playwright

AUTHORS’ THEATRE WINTERFEST

TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD by Lee Harper adapted by Christopher Sergel

SYLVIA by A.R. Gurney

1997-1998

ALWAYS…PATSY CLINE by Ted Swindley

BRAM STOKER’S DRACULA adapted by Steven Dietz

OVER THE TAVERN by Tom Dudzick

OUR TOWN by Thornton Wilder

A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC by Steven Sondheim; Co-Production with Barrington Stage Co. & the Orpheum Theatre, Foxborough

PRETTY FIRE by Charlayne Woodard

1998-1999

FOREVER PLAID by Stuart Ross

A LONG DAYS JOURNEY INTO NIGHT by Eugene O’Neill

CHARLES DICKENS’ A CHRISTMAS CAROL adapted by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill

GRACE & GLORIE by Tom Ziegler

THE MALE INTELLECT: AN OXYMORON? written and performed by Robert Dubac

INHERIT THE WIND by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee

1999-2000

ALWAYS…PATSY CLINE by Ted Swindley

OLD WICKED SONGS by Jon Marans

THE GIFTS OF THE MAGI by Mark St. Germain and Randy Courts

NORA by Ingmar Bergman

SKYLIGHT by David Hare

THE MALE INTELLECT: AN OXYMORON? written and performed by Robert Duback

BILLY BISHOP GOES TO WAR by John Gray and Eric Peterson

UNFORGETTABLE: THE NATE KING COLE STORY by Clarke Peters and Larrington Walker (American Premiere)

2000-2001

I LOVE YOU, YOU’RE PERFECT, NOW CHANGE by Joe DiPietro and Jimmy Roberts

NIXON’S NIXON by Russell Lees

KING O’THE MOON (OVER THE TAVERN PART II) by Tom Dudzick

TERRA NOVA by Ted Talley

HAVING OUR SAY: THE DELANY SISTERS’ FIRST 100 YEARS a play by Emily Mann

PICASSO AT THE LAPIN AGILE by Steve Martin

MARK TWAIN’S THE DIARIES OF ADAM & EVEN

2001-2002

TRIPLE ESPRESSO by Bill Arnold, Michael Pearce Donley and Bob Stromberg

DINNER WITH FRIENDS by Donald Margulies

SLEUTH by Anthony Shaffer

WOODY GUTHRIE’S AMERICAN SONG Words and music by Woody Guthrie; Conceived & adapted by Peter Glazer

A RAISIN IN THE SUN by Lorraine Hansberry

THE SMELL OF THE KILL by Michele Lowe

2002-2003

SONG OF SINGAPORE Book, Music & Lyrics by Allan Katz, Erik Frandsen, Michael Garin, Robert Hipkens, Paula Lockheart

PROOF by David Auburn

TWO PIANOS, FOUR HAND by Ted Dykstra & Richard Greenblatt

BEGUILED AGAIN: THE SONGS OF RODGERS & HART Music by Richard Rodgers, Music by Lorenz Hart, Conceived by Barry Lewis, Lynnette Barley & Craig D. Ames

DRIVING MISS DAISY by Alfred Uhry

THE BLUE ROOM Adapted by David Hare from Arthur Schnitzler’s La Ronde

2003-2004

COWGIRLS Music and Lyrics by Mary Murfitt, Book by Betsy Howie

DR. FAUSTUS by Christopher Marlow, Special adaptation by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill

THE SWEEPERS by John Picardi

JAQUES BREL IS ALIVE & WELL & LIVING IN PARIS Words & Music by Jaques Brel, Conception, English Lyrics and Additional Material by Eric Blau & Mort Schuman

CRUMBS FROM THE TABLE OF JOY by Lynn Nottage

FUDDY MEERS (in rep) by David Lindsay-Abaire

ROUNDING THIRD (in rep) by Richard Dresser

2004-2005

AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’ THE FATS WALLER MUSICAL Music by Thomas “Fats” Waller, Based on an idea by Murray Horowitz & Richard Maltby, Jr.

WOMAN IN BLACK Adaptation by Stephen Mallatratt from the book by Susan Hill

SISTERS OF SWING – A TRIBUTE TO THE ANDREWS SISTERS by Beth Gilleland & Bob Beverage

TIMES LIKE THESE (in rep) by John O’Keefe

A WALK IN THE WOODS (in rep) by Lee Blessing

THE SYRINGA TREE by Pamela Glen

THE COMPLETE HISTORY OF AMERICA-ABRIDGED by Adam Long, Reed Martin & Austin Tichenor

2005-2006

BREAKING UP IS HARD TO DO – THE NEIL SEDAKA MUSICAL Music by Neiil Sedaka, Book by Erik Jackson & Ben H. Winters (World Premiere)

SYNCOPATION by Allan Knee

YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU by George S. Kaufman & Moss Hart

8-TRACK: THE SOUNDS OF THE 70’S by Rick Seeber

LOOKING OVER THE PRESIDENT’S SHOULDER by James Still

METAMORPHOSES by Mary Zimmerman

ALWAYS…PATSY CLINE by Ted Swindley

2006-2007

FIVE COURSE LOVE by Gregg Coffin

INTIMATE APPAREL by Lynn Nottage

THE UNDERPANTS by Carl Sternheim, adapted by Steve Martin

TRIPLE ESPRESSO by Bill Arnold, Michael Pearce Donley and Bob Stromberg

TAKE ME OUT by Richard Greenberg

IT AIN’T NOTHIN’ BUT THE BLUES by Charles Bevel, Lita Gaithers, Randal Myler, Ron Taylor, and Dan Wheetman

THE CRUCIBLE by Arthur Miller

2007-2008

MENOPAUSE THE MUSICAL by Jeanie Linders

MOONLIGHT AND MAGNOLIAS by Ron Hutchinson

THE BIGGEST LITTLE INTERNATIONAL PLAY FESTIVAL. – EDGES: THE MUSICAL by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (Premiere); NINE PARTS OF DESIRE by Heather Raffo and TINY NINJA THEATER PRESENTS HAMLET adapted and performed by Dov Weinstein

PLAID TIDINGS by Stuart Ross

M. BUTTERFLY by David Henry Huang

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW by William Shakespeare

HANK WILLIAMS: LOST HIGHWAY by Randal Myler and Mark Harelik

DOUBT: A PARABLE by John Patrick Shanley

2008-2009

MENOPAUSE THE MUSICAL by Jeanie Linders

‘ART’ by Yasmina Reza

ANNA IN THE TROPICS by Nilo Cruz

STRIKING 12 by Brendan Milburn, Rachel Sheinken and Valarie Vigoda

THE BIGGEST LITTLE INTERNATIONAL PLAY FESTIVAL 2 – NO CHILD… by Nilaja Sun; THE OXFORD ROOFCLIMBERS REBELLION by Stephen Massicote and THE LOVE-HUNGRY FARMER adapted and performed by Des Keogh

JAMES JOYCE’S THE DEAD adapted by Richard Nelson

BOSTON MARRIAGE by David Mamet

2009-2010

SHEAR MADNESS by Bruce Jordan

THE SEAFARER by Connor McPherson

MY FAIR LADY Book & Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner, Music by Frederick Loewe

BETRAYAL by Harold Pinter

TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD Adapted by Christopher Sergel From the Novel by Harper Lee

THE LADY WITH ALL THE ANSWERS by David Rambo (in collaboration with Theatre Works, Hartford, CT)

THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES by Roger Bean

2010-2011

33 VARIATIONS by Moises Kaufman

CACTUS FLOWER by Abe Burrows

A CHRISTMAS STORY by Phillip Grecian

SHIPWRECKED! An Entertainment by Donal Margulies

CROWNS by Regina Taylor

KINGDOM OF THE SHORE (World Premiere) by Terrence Lamude

BLOOD TYPE: RAGU by Frank Ingrasciotta

2011-2012

UPTOWN, DOWNTOWN – Leslie Uggams

SUPERIOR DONUTS by Tracy Letts

MAN OF LA MANCHA by Dale Wasserman

THE SISTERS ROSENSWEIG by Wendy Wasserstein

BLACK PEARL SINGS! by Frank Higgins (co-production with Virginia Stage, Norfolk, VA)

GOD OF CARNAGE by Yasmina Reza

2012-2013

ELLA Conceived by Jeffrey Hatcher and Rob Ruggiero

PRIDE@PREJUDICE by Daniel Elihu Kramer (in collaboration with Chester Theatre Company, Chester, MA)

NEXT ACT! NEW PLAY SUMMIT: THE GOD GAME by Suzanne Bradbeer, HOPE AND GRAVITY by Michael Hollinger, and THE PIPER Music & Lyrics by Marcus Hummon, Book by Michael Aman and Marcus Hummon

THIS WONDERFUL LIFE adapted by Steve Murray & Mark Setlock

RACE by David Mamet

SINGLE GIRLS GUIDE (World Premiere) Book by Gordon Greenberg, Music & Lyrics by Tommy Newman

RED by John Logan

2013-2014

SPARKLEY CLEAN FUNERAL SINGERS (World Premiere) Book by Lori Fischer, Music & Lyrics by Lori Fischer and Don Chaffer

VENUS IN FUR by David Ives

NEXT ACT! NEW PLAY SUMMIT 2: PACIFIC by Hope Villanueva, HOW WATER BEHAVES by Sherry Kramer, THE THING ABOUT TIME A Musical by David Buskin and Jake Holmes, and ‘SECOND LOOK READING’: DANCING BACKWARDS by John Fiorillo

A CHRISTMAS CAROL adapted by Patrick Barlow

THE MOUNTAINTOP by Katori Hall

GYPSY Book by Arthur Laurents, Music by Jule Styne, Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

THE GOD GAME by Suzanne Bradbeer (Rolling World Premiere with Gulfshore Playhouse, Naples, FL)

2014-2015

SMOKEY JOE’S CAFÉ Book, Music and Lyrics by Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller

OTHER DESERT CITIES by Robin Baitz

NEXT ACT! NEW PLAY SUMMIT 3: BLANQUITA by Zack Calhoon, CRIB by Gino Dilorio, ‘SECOND LOOK READING: NAKED INFLUENCE by Suzanne Bradbeer, and THE LIGHT OF THE WORLD by William Kennedy

THE SECRET GARDEN Book & Lyrics by Marsha Norman, Based on the novel by Frances Hodgson

HOW WATER BEHAVES by Sherry Kramer (World Premiere)

SOUVENIR by Stephen Temperley

HAMLET by William Shakespeare

2015-2016

MURDER FOR TWO Book & Music by Joe Kinosian, Book & Lyrics by Kellen Blair

4000 MILES by Amy Herzog

NEXT ACT! NEW PLAY SUMMIT 4: FAR FROM THE TREES by Christina Gorman, ‘SECOND LOOK READING: ASSISTED LOVING by Bob Morris, and WHAT PASSES FOR COMEDY by G.D. Kimble

A CHRISTMAS SOTRY, THE MUSICAL! Book by Joseph Robinette, Music & Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul; Based on the motion picture A Christmas Story written by Jean Shepherd, Leigh Brown and Bob Clark; Based on the short stories of Jean Shepherd

NAKED INFLUENCE by Suzanne Bradbeer (World Premiere)

THE BLUE-SKY BOYS by Deborah Brevoort

THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL by Horton Foote

2016-2017

A NIGHT WITH JANIS JOPLIN Conceived, written and directed by Randy Johnson

OUTSIDE MULLINGAR by John Patrick Shanley

NEXT ACT! NEW PLAY SUMMIT 5: HONOR STUDENT by Michael Erickson, PLAN B Book by Emily Mikesell and Michael Hicks, Music & Lyrics by Michael Hicks, and THE HANDS THAT HOLD US by Joe Breen

CAMELOT Book and Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner, Music by Frederick Loewe; Based on The Once and Future King by T.H. White

ASSISTED LOVING (World Premiere) Based on the memoir Assisted Loving by Bob Morris

AN ILIAD Adapted by Lisa Peterson and Denis O’Hare, Based on Homer’s Iliad, translated by Robert Fagles

2017-2018

MAMMA MIA! Music & Lyrics by Benny Andersson and Björn Ulvaeus and some songs with Stig Anderson, Book by Catherine Johnson, Originally Conceived by Judy Cramer

SEX WITH STRANGERS by Laura Eason

NEXT ACT! NEW PLAY SUMMIT 6: SHOWPONY by Judith Leora, THE MARBLE MUSE by Diana Baia Hale, YOUR BEST ONE by Meridith Friedman, and RED MAPLE by David Bunce

SHE LOVES ME Book by Joe Masteroff, Music by Jerry Bock, Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick

PARIS TIME (World Premiere) by Steven Peterson

BLITHE SPIRIT by Noël Coward

NEXT ACT! NEW PLAY SUMMIT 7: ‘SECOND LOOK READING’: SHOWPONY by Judith Leora, THE WAY NORTH by Tira Palmquist

2018-2019

RING OF FIRE: THE MUSIC OF JOHNNY CASH Created by Richard Maltby, Jr. and Conceived by William Meade

THE ROYALE by Marco Ramirez

MISS BENNET: CHRISTMAS AT PEMBERLEY by Lauren Gunderson and Margot Melcon

RED MAPLE (World Premiere) by David Bunce

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE Adapted for the stage by Lee Hall, Based on the Screenplay by Marc Norman & Tom Stoppard

NEXT ACT! NEW PLAY SUMMIT 8: (Readings: TBD)

THE FULL MONTY, Book by Terrence McNally, Music and Lyrics by David Yazbek

2019-2020

Planning in progress.